Nunawading Basketball News

FAKALATA SELECTED TO AUS DEVLOPMENT CAMP

FAKALATA SELECTED TO AUS DEVLOPMENT CAMP

Basketball Australia is pleased to announce the athletes selected to attend the Australian Development Camp to be held at the Centre of Excellence in Canberra September 22-25.

The selected athletes will take part in four days of intensive on-court practice under the watchful eye of the Basketball Australia’s Centre of Excellence coaches and identified network coaches from around Australia, as well as education and strength and conditioning sessions.

Featuring athletes from the Able-Bodied and Wheelchair Basketball programs, they will be exposed to concepts in the national level style of play and have the opportunity to refine their skills and challenge themselves against peers from across Australia.

Each state and territory are represented at the camp, which is an important part of the development pathway for athletes and coaches.

"The Australian Development Camp is an important part of the pathway and provides a great opportunity for these young players” said Head of High Performance Coach Development, Peter Lonergan

"The camp exposes the athletes to the Basketball Australia national style of play and provides the chance to compete with against their peers from throughout the country."

This camp has been a part of the development of many Australian basketballers such as Chemist Warehouse Australian Opals Liz Cambage and Katie-Rae Ebzery, Australian Boomers Jason Cadee and Mitch McCarron along with Tom O’Neill-Thorne from the Australian Rollers, and Georgia Munro-Cook from the Australian Gliders.

“We are excited by this group of young athletes, they have a couple of squad members that are either already in the Gliders team, such as Annabelle Lindsay, or very close to moving up to the Gliders squad” said National Wheelchair Program Manager, Leigh Gooding.

“We have a new group of athletes to that are making their way through the sport as developing wheelchair basketball players, and this camp is an opportunity for them to learn the game that the coaching staff want to play, but also for the staff to identify who can possibly help them at the next level.”

The camp will feature athletes born in 2002, 2003 and 2004, with selection based around performances at the Australian Junior Championships, Sate and Territory High Performance programs and other development activities.

Basketball Australia would like to thank and acknowledge the athletes’ home associations and respective states and territories for the ongoing work with these emerging young athletes.

The athletes selected to attend the camp as part of the able-bodied program:


Athlete Name State Athlete Name State
Chyra Evans NSW Alexander Toohey ACT
Rosanna Jennings NSW Harrison Matthew ACT
Alana Goodchild NSW Michael Walker NSW
Isabelle Morgan NSW Clancy Bird NSW
Millie Prior NSW Jack McWilliams NSW
Chailee Ward QLD Matthew Wacher NSW
Indiah Bowyer QLD Mitchel Brauer NT
Shaneice Swain QLD Harrison Pennisi QLD
Kate Deeble QLD Kane Runnalls QLD
Lil Dart QLD Kobe McDowell-White QLD
Isobel Borlase SA Matthew Thomson SA
Lauren Wise TAS Riley Smelt SA
Zoe Crawford TAS Benjamin Griscti SA
Paige Price VIC James Ingham SA
Piper Dunlop VIC Sejr Deans TAS
Emily Sewell VIC Dyson Daniels VIC
Meg Robinson VIC Marcus Windhager VIC
Tess Heal VIC Harry Johnson VIC
Charlise Dunn VIC Jerome Pierre VIC
Louisa Fakalata VIC Joshua Duach VIC

The athletes invited as part of the Wheelchair Basketball Program:


Athlete Name Class State Athlete Name Class State
Annabelle Lindsay 4.5 ACT Sarah King 3 QLD
Teisha Shadwell 4.5 VIC Maryanne Latu 2.5 NSW
Taylah Parry 4.5 WA Jasmine Manning 1.5 QLD
Ashley Wardman 4.5 QLD Mary Friday 1.5 WA
Georgia Bishop Cash 4 QLD Taishar Ovens 1.5 WA
Jess Cronje 4 NSW Isabel Martin 1 VIC
Jamie Villalon 4.5 VIC Bernie Petersen 1 QLD
Lauren Hardbottle 4 WA Ashlea Pellow 1 NSW

Print
 
Back to top